View Full Version : Who is Brett Kavanaugh? 3 things to know about Trump's Supreme Court pick
[…] AThe Tax Code is codified in Title 26 of the United States Code. (The terms "Tax Code," "Internal Revenue Code," and "Title 26" are synonymous.) Title 26 contains 11 subtitles, which in turn are subdivided into chapters numbered 1 through 100.
Within Title 26 is Subtitle D, which is entitled "Miscellaneous Excise Taxes." Within Subtitle D is chapter 48, which is entitled "Maintenance of Minimum Essential Coverage." Within chapter 48 is Section 5000A, which is entitled "Requirement to maintain minimum essential coverage" and contains the individual mandate provision at issue in this case.
Section 5000A provides in relevant part:

(a) Requirement to maintain minimum essential coverage. — An applicable individual shall for each month beginning after 2013 ensure that the individual, and any dependent of the individual who is an applicable individual, is covered under minimum essential coverage for such month.
(b) Shared responsibility payment. —
(1) In general. — If a taxpayer who is an applicable individual, or an applicable individual for whom the taxpayer is liable under paragraph (3), fails to meet the requirement of subsection (a) for 1 or more months, then, except as provided in subsection (e), there is hereby imposed on the taxpayer a penalty with respect to such failures in the amount determined under subsection (c).
(2) Inclusion with return. — Any penalty imposed by this section with respect to any month shall be included with a taxpayer's return under chapter 1 for the taxable year which includes such month.Section 5000A further provides that the amount of the tax penalty is capped at the average price of a health insurance plan. The section also specifies who is covered and who is exempt.